Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula capitella

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la kap-ih-tel-uh
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Saint andrew's cross
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6"
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Saint andrew's cross (crassula capitella) produces white flowers
Soil Type: Light, moderately fertile, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and mealy bugs may be problems. Powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and root rot
Propagation: Surface sow saint andrew's cross (crassula capitella) eed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: Southern africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Saint andrew's cross (crassula capitella) is an easy-to-grow, branching succulent with fleshy, propeller-like, moss green leaves forms spreading mats, useful in rock gardens and containers. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com