Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Levisticum officinale

Pronunciation: lev-IS-tee-kum oh-fiss-ih-NAH-lee
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Lovage
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 6 feet
Width to: 3 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Lovage (levisticum officinale) produces yellow green flowers
Soil Type: prefers moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: early and late blight, leaf spots, leaf miners
Propagation: by seed (self seeds easily) or by division
Native to: Southwestern Asia and Europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Lovage (Levisticum officinale) tall perennial herb native to the Balkan countries. It was a favorite herb in colonial gardens and used as a flavoring much like celery.

~Missouri Botanical Gardens "Grow in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers moist, loamy soil in full sun. Periodic hard cut-back of some stems during the growing season will encourage production of a continuing supply of fresh, new leaves. Easily self-seeds if seeds are not harvested or otherwise removed. Propagate by root division or from seed."

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com