Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Barleria greenii

Pronunciation: bar-LEER-ee-uh GREEN-ee-eye
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Green's Barleria,Wild Bush Petunia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 36 to 48 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Green's Barleria (Barleria greenii) produce funnel shaped violet flowers
Soil Type: Prefers fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to aphids, spider mites, whiteflies, bacterial leaf spot, fungal spots and stem galls.
Propagation: Sow Green's Barleria (Barleria greenii) seed at 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings from non flowering shoots in summer, with botom heat.
Native to: South Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Green's Barleria (Barleria greenii)'s  flowers emit a strong, sweet fragrance at night and produce copious quantities of nectar which attracts bumblebees. Hawk moths have been observed feeding from the flowers at night and are thought to be the pollinators.

Care:  Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with additional well rotted compost, in full light, but shaded from hottest sunlight. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Pot on or top dress in spring.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com