Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Barleria cristata 'Variegata'

Pronunciation: bar-LEER-ee-uh kriss-STAY-tuh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Variegated Philippine Violet, Bluebell Barleria, Crested Philippine Violet
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 36 to 48 in
Width to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Variegated Philippine (Barleria cristata) produce violet blue flowers
Soil Type: Prefers fertile, moist, but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Susceptible to aphids, spider mites, whiteflies, bacterial leaf spot, fungal spots and stem galls.
Propagation: Sow Variegated Philippine (Barleria cristata) seed at 61ºF/16ºC in spring. Root softwood or semi ripe cuttings from non flowering shoots in summer, with bottom heat.
Native to: Southern China,India
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Variegated Philippine (Barleria cristata) is an erect to spreading, bushy, bristly-hairy shrub with oblong-elliptic, variegated mid to deep green leaves, to 4in long.

Care:  Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with additional well rotted compost, in full light, but shaded from hottest sunlight. When in growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter. Pot on or top dress in spring.

Wear gloves when cleaning up this plant in the spring; the leaves become coarse after freezing and could irritate exposed skin.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com