Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tibouchina heteromalla

Pronunciation: tib-OO-kee-nuh het-er-oh-MAH-luh
Family: Melastomataceae
Synonym: Tibouchina grandifolia
Common Name: Silver Leafed Princess Flower , Glory Bush
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 8 to 10 ft
Width to: 4 to 8 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Silver Leafed Princess Flower (Tibouchina heteromalla) produces violet flowers
Soil Type: Good drainage, lots of organic matter
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Scale, nematodes, and geranium budworm may attack. Mushroom root-rot can occur if over-watered.
Propagation: Propagate Silver Leafed Princess Flower (Tibouchina heteromalla) softwood cuttings in late spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer, both with bottom heat
Native to: Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Silver Leafed Princess Flower (Tibouchina heteromalla) is an upright, evergreen shrub with velvety silver-green leaves, 4-6 inch long.

This shrub can be trained to form a standard if you prefer it to have a tree shape.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com