Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Streptocarpella 'Good Hope'

Pronunciation: strep-toh-kar-PEL-uh
Family: Gesneriaceae
Common Name: Good Hope Cape Primrose, Nodding Violet
Cultivar: Good Hope
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 26in (65cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Good Hope Cape Primrose (Streptocarpella) produces blue flowers
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil-less potting mix. Outdoors, prefers humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Watch for aphids, thrips and white flies
Propagation: propagate Good Hope Cape Primrose (Streptocarpella) by stem tip cuttings, seed, dividing rootball
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Good Hope Cape Primrose (Streptocarpella) is a perennial with slightly hairy, mid green leaves

SOIL: A good mix is 1 1/2 parts peat moss, 1 part perlite, 2 parts vermiculite and 2 tablespoons of lime chips to one quart of soil. Plant in an azalea pot or other shallow pot.
PROPAGATE: To propagate the strap shaped leaves, cut out the mid­vein and plant each half of the leaf with the cut part buried Slightly in the soil.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com