Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Scutellaria 'Purple Fountain'

Pronunciation: skew-teh-LARE-ee
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Purple Fountain Skullcap, Trailing Skullcap, Hummingbird Plant
Cultivar: Purple Fountain
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12-18 in (30-46cm)
Width to: 18-30 in (46-75cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Purple Fountain Skullcap (Scutellaria) produce fuschia tubular blooms
Soil Type: Average moist, moderately fertile soils with good drainage.
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spot, aphids, spider mites
Propagation: Sow purple fountain skullcap (Scutellaria) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Divide in autumn or spring. Take basal and softwood cuttings in spring or early summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Purple Fountain Skullcap (Scutellaria) is a semi erect, perennial with glossy, bright green leaves that are slightly quilted.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com