Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ardisia japonica 'variegata'

Pronunciation: Ar-diz-ee-uh juh-pon-ih-kuh
Family: Myrsinaceae
Common Name: Variegated marlberry, japanese ardisia
Cultivar: Variegata
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: Indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Variegated marlberry (ardisia japonica) bears umbel like corymbs, 1 1/4 to 3" long, of pendent, star shaped, light pink flowers, 1/2" across, followed by persistant, spherical, red berries.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilbased potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Fungal root rots, fungal stem and leaf diseases, mealybugs, basal stem gall
Propagation: Sow variegated marlberry (ardisia japonica) seed at 55f in spring. Root semu ripe cuttings in summer. Divide runners of a. Japonica in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification: Variegated marlberry (ardisia japonica) is a compact shrub with erect, clustered stems, underground runners, and whorls of toothed, ovate, glossy, mid to dark green, variegated leaves, 1 1/2-3 1/2" long. Nice ground cover. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com