Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asarina purpusii 'victoria falls'

Pronunciation: Ah-sar-in-ah pur-puss-ee-eye
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonym: Maurandya purpusii
Common Name: Victoria falls twining snapdragon
Cultivar: 'victoria falls'
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Victoria falls twining snapdragon (asarina purpusii) produce flowers that are vibrant cerise-rose trumpets
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist, but well drained, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Propagate victoria falls twining snapdragon (asarina purpusii) from softwood cuttings, semi-hardwood cuttings and seed
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Victoria falls twining snapdragon (asarina purpusii) is a tuberous climber with triangular-ovate, softly hairy, mid green leaves, 1 1/2-3" long, sometimes coarsely toothed. Perfect hanging basket plantsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com