Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nashia inaguensis

Pronunciation: NASH-ee-uh
Family: Verbenaceae
Common Name: Moujean Tea, Bahamas Berry, or Pineapple Verbena
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6ft (1.8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Moujean Tea (Nashia inaguensis) produce cream flowers
Soil Type: Well draining soil rich in organic material. Doesnt tolerate dry soil
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Pit scale and mealy bugs, especially indoors or in areas with poor air circulation.
Propagation: Propagate Moujean Tea (Nashia inaguensis) by cuttings
Native to: Carribean Islands, Bahamas
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Moujean Tea (Nashia inaguensis) is a beautiful small shrub with small shiny lemony fragrant leaves and flowers that smell like jasmine.

Uses: Often as a bonsai plant due to its miniaturized features. The flowers form in clusters and are followed by reddish orange berries. The fragrant leaves, variously described as having the scent and flavor of citrus, vanilla, or pineapple, are used as an herbal tea.


Care:  This plant needs high humidity


Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com