Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ballota nigra 'Archer's Variegated'

Pronunciation: BET-you-luh NYE-gruh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Ballota nigra 'Variegata'
Common Name: Archer's Variegated Black Horehound, Black Hoarhound, Black Archangel
Cultivar: Archer's Variegated
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 10in (25cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Archer's Variegated Black Horehound (Ballota nigra) produces tubular, purple flowers, 1/2" long
Soil Type: Poor, dry, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Divide Archer's Variegated Black Horehound (Ballota nigra) in spring.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification:

Archer's Variegated Black Horehound (Ballota nigra) is a hairy perennial with ovate leaves that are spotted and streaked white, 1-2in (2.5-5cm) long, that exude an unpleasant smell if handled.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com