Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Lysimachia 'Golden Harvest'

Pronunciation: lye-sih-MAK-ee-ah
Family: Myrsinaceae
Common Name: Golden Harvest Loosestrife
Cultivar: Golden Harvest
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6-8 in
Width to: 3-5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Golden Harvest Loosestrife (Lysimachia) produce yellow buttercup shaped flowers
Soil Type: Humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: No serious insect or disease problems. Lysimachia is susceptible to rust and leaf spots
Propagation: Sow Golden Harvest Loosestrife (Lysimachia) seed in containers outdoors in spring. Divide in spring or autumn.
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Golden Harvest Loosestrife (Lysimachia) is a short-lived perennial that is sometime described and/or grown as an annual.  It is often grown for it's brightly colored leaves.

great ground cover

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com