Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Artemisia annua

Pronunciation: Ar-te-miz-ee-uh an-yoo-uh
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-ay-see-ee)
Common Name: Sweet annie, sweet sagewort, annual wormwood, huang hua hao
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • annual
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Sweet annie (artemisia annua) produces small, yellow-green flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: White rust, downy mildew, powdery mildew, many rusts, and a variety of fungal leaf and stem diseases.
Propagation: Sow sweet annie (artemisia annua) seeds at 55 to 60f. Propagates very easily by root cuttings. Divide or transplant in the spring or fall.
Native to: Temperate asia
Notes for Identification: Sweet annie (artemisia annua) is a medicinal herb used in china for malaria along with several other ailments. It bears aromatic, ferny foliage that is often used for dried arrangements and wreaths
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com