Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ixora 'Thai Snow'

Pronunciation: iks-OR-uh
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Thai Snow Ixora
Cultivar: Thai Snow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5-6ft (1.5-2m)
Width to: 5-6ft (1.5-2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Thai Snow Ixora produce pure white round clusters of flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix with added leaf mold and grit. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and scale. Iron deficiency, Xanthomonas spot, fungal leaf spot
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of Thai Snow Ixora in summer with bottom heat
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Thai Snow Ixora is a bushy, rounded shrub with obovate, green with white speckles, glossy leaves. Attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birdsspread at least 3 to 4 inches of organic mulch such as pine needles, compost, shredded leaves or bark chips, on the soil around the ixora plant to conserve soil moisture and help maintain a proper acidic soil ph.

Thai Snow Ixora is used in warm climates for hedges and screens, foundation plantings, massed in flowering beds, or grown as a specimen shrub or small tree. In cooler climes, it's grown in a greenhouse or as a potted house plant requiring bright light. Ixora is also grown in containers, looking very distinguished as a patio or poolside plant. This tight, compact shrub is much branched and tolerates hard pruning, making it ideal for formal hedges, although we think it is at its best when not sheared.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Floridata and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com