Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Duranta erecta 'sapphire showers'

Pronunciation: Door-an-tuh ee-reck-tuh
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: Duranta repens,duranta plumieri
Common Name: Sapphire showers skyflower, golden dewdrop, pigeonberry
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12-15 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Sapphire showers skyflower (duranta erecta) produce tubular, five petaled, purple-blue flowers that flare out at the mouth about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) across. The fruit is a spherical yellow drupe about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) in diameter borne in showy hanging bunches.
Soil Type: Light,. Well drained, slightly acidic
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, mealybugs and whiteflies when grown indoors. Leaf spot and damping off can occur
Propagation: Sapphire showers skyflower (duranta erecta) can be grown from seeds or started with cuttings from semi-hard wood in summer. It also can be propagated by layering in spring
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Sapphire showers skyflower (duranta erecta) is easy to grow and requires little care. It tends to sprawl and will need regular thinning and pruning to keep it under control. Golden dewdrop is used as a small street tree in southern florida. It is often used as a specimen shrub or in a hedge or windbreak. Create a mixed hedge for butterflies and hummingbirds with golden dewdrop and other flowering shrubs such as firebus. This is a very showy shrub with pretty blue flowers that attract butterflies and bright golden berries that are relished by songbirds - both often present on the plant at the same time. Golden dewdrop is recommended as a nectar plant in subtropical butterfly gardens. Individual plants may sprawl, but it is not invasive. Warningthe attractive fruits are poisonous to humans. Do not use this shrub in childrens' play areas. Attracts hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies, songbirdssource: floridata
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com