Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Duranta erecta 'alba'

Pronunciation: Door-an-tuh ee-reck-tuh
Family: Verbenaceae
Synonym: Duranta repens l
Common Name: White sky flower, golden dew drop, pigeon berry
Cultivar: Alba
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 20 ft
Width to: 8 to 12 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: White sky flower (duranta erecta alba) produce tubular, five petaled, white flowers that flare out at the mouth about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) across. The fruit is a spherical yellow drupe about 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) in diameter borne in showy hanging bunches.
Soil Type: Well drained, average soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds spider mites, mealybugs, whiteflies, leaf spot
Propagation: White sky flower (duranta erecta alba) can be grown from seeds or started with cuttings from semi-hard wood in summer. It also can be propagated by layering in spring
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 8
Notes for Identification: White sky flower (duranta erecta alba) is easy to grow and requires little care. It tends to sprawl and will need regular thinning and pruning to keep it under control. Golden dewdrop is used as a small street tree in southern florida. It is often used as a specimen shrub or in a hedge or windbreak. Create a mixed hedge for butterflies and hummingbirds with golden dewdrop and other flowering shrubs such as firebus. This is a very showy shrub with pretty blue flowers that attract butterflies and bright golden berries that are relished by songbirds - both often present on the plant at the same time. Golden dewdrop is recommended as a nectar plant in subtropical butterfly gardens. Individual plants may sprawl, but it is not invasive. Warningthe attractive fruits are poisonous to humans. Do not use this shrub in childrens' play areas. Attracts hummingbirds, bees, and butterflies, songbirdssource: floridata the leaves and berries of the plant are toxic, songbirds eat the fruit without ill effects. Mature specimens possess axillary thorns, which are often absent on younger specimens in the summer, cascading clusters of white tubular flowers appear followed by wonderfully contrasting orange-yellow berries. In mild climates this plant can be in flower nearly year round with flowers and fruit appearing at the same time. It does best in full sun with frequent deep watering and is hardy to about 20-25 f. A good choice for espaliers, as a small tree or large bush; all forms benefit from frequent selective pruning. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com