Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pellionia pulchra

Pronunciation: Pell-ee-oh-nee-uh pul-kruh
Family: Urticaceae
Synonym: Elatostema pulchra
Common Name: Rainbow vine, satin pellionia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Rainbow vine (pellionia pulchra) is a foliage plant
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus rich, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Root cuttings of rainbow vine (pellionia pulchra) at any time of year
Native to: Vietnam
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Rainbow vine (pellionia pulchra) is a creeping, evergreen perennial with fleshy, purple tinged stems. Oblong to broadly elliptic, dark green leaves, 3/4-2" long, are tinged purple beneath, with very dark green midribs and veins above. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com