Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pellionia daveauana

Pronunciation: pell-ee-OH-nee-uh da-vo-ee-AY-na
Family: Urticaceae
Synonym: Elatostema repens, Pellionia repens
Common Name: Trailing Watermelon Begonia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4in (10cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Trailing Watermelon Begonia (Pellionia daveauana) is grown for it's foliage
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less potting mix. Outdoors, grow in humus rich, fertile soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Root cuttings of Trailing Watermelon Begonia (Pellionia daveauana) at any time of year
Native to: S. E. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Trailing Watermelon Begonia (Pellionia daveauana) is a creeping evergreen perennial with fleshy, greenish pink stems. Wavy margined leaves, to 2 1/2in long, are oblong, elliptic, or sometimes rounded. They are dark blackish green above and often bronze flushed; beneath, they are often tinged pink, with purple margins.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com