Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxalis regnellii

Pronunciation: Oks-al-iss reg-nel-ee-eye
Family: Oxalidaceae
Common Name: Sorrel, false shamrock
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sorrel (oxalis regnellii) produce delicate, light pink to white flowers
Soil Type: Moist but well drained, fertile, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rust, seed smut, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, leaf miners and spider mites
Propagation: Sow sorrel (oxalis regnellii) seed at 55-64f in late winter or early spring. Divide in spring; small sections of rhizomatous species root readily with bottom heat.
Native to: South america
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Sorrel (oxalis regnellii) is a mounding, rhizomatous perennial grown for its trifoliate green or purple, trifoliate (shamrock-like) leaves that are up to 2" across. The leaves fold up at night. Oxalis regnellii is sometimes listed under oxalis triangularis. So far no proof has been found that it is a true synonym. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com