Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Carissa macrocarpa 'Petit Point'

Pronunciation: kuh-RISS-uh mack-roe-KAR-puh
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonym: Carissa grandiflora, Axylia buxifolia
Common Name: Petit Point Sea Box, Dwarf Natal Plum, Dysentery Bush
Cultivar: Petit point
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2ft
Width to: 3ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Petit Point Sea Box (Carissa macrocarpa) produce white flowers in cymes
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Salt Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Anthracnose, stem galls, dieback
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of Petit Point Sea Box (Carissa macrocarpa) in summer
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Petit Point Sea Box (Carissa macrocarpa) is a dwarf, semi-prostrate, dense Carissa. Great for containers or ground cover.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com