Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ardisia crispa

Pronunciation: Ar-diz-ee-uh krisp-uh
Family: Myrsinaceae
Common Name: Coralberry, japanese holly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 5'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Coralberry (ardisia crispa) produce star shaped, light pink to white flowers followed by red berries
Soil Type: Undre glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist, but well drained, humus rich soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Erosion Control
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, aphids and the development of fungus diseases
Propagation: Sow coralberry (ardisia crispa) seed at 55f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Native to southern china, japan, taiwan and vietnam
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Coralberry (ardisia crispa) is an erect shrub with spiraled or alternate, lance-shaped, leathery, mid to dark green leaves, 2-5 1/2" long, with shallowly scalloped margins. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com