Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chlorophytum comosum 'vittatum'

Pronunciation: Kloh-roh-fy-tum kom-oh-sum
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Vittatum spider plant, airplane plant
Cultivar: Vittatum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1' to 2'
Width to: 1' to 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Vittatum spider plant (chlorophytum comosum) produce small, white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors grow in any soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Tip burn from excess salts, fluoride, or dry soil
Propagation: Propagate vittatum spider plant (chlorophytum comosum) by division of large clumps or by removal and culturing of plantlets
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Vittatum spider plant (chlorophytum comosum) is a clump forming perennial with linear to linear-lance shaped leaves, 12" long. This cultivar has white to cream central stripes on deep green leaves. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com