Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cissus antarctica

Pronunciation: KISS-us ant-ARK-tee-kuh
Family: Vitaceae
Common Name: Kangaroo Vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 50ft (15.24m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Kangaroo Vine (Cissus antarctica) produces small green flowers in dense, axillary cymes, 1 1/4in long, followed by spherical black berries.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: This plant can favor the development of fungus diseases, which should be treated pre-emptively with a systemic fungicide, to use before the gems grow excessively; at the end of the winter we also suggest a wide range insecticide to prevent the attack of aphids and cochineal
Propagation: Root hardwood or greenwood cuttings of Kangaroo Vine (Cissus antarctica) in summer
Native to: Australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Kangaroo Vine (Cissus antarctica) is a climber with tendrils and broadly ovate, toothed, leathery, glossy, rich green leaves, to 5in long.

Can be used as an indoor plant facing a bright window.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com