Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cissus discolor

Pronunciation: Kiss-us dis-kol-or
Family: Vitaceae
Common Name: Tapestry vine, the rex begonia vine
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Tapestry vine (cissus discolor) bears red tinted, green flowers in small panicles, 2 1/2"long, followed by spherical, dark red fruit.
Soil Type: Fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, downy mildew, aerial blight, rots, leaf spots, spider mites, whiteflies, mealybugs.
Propagation: Root hardwood or greenwood cuttings of tapestry vine (cissus discolor) in summer
Native to: Southeast asia, australia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Tapestry vine (cissus discolor) is a slender climber with red stems and tendrils. Ovate to lance shaped leaves, 3-10" long, with heart shaped bases, are deep green, zoned silver, gray or pink above and maroon beneath. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com