Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyanotis kewensis

Pronunciation: Sy-an-noh-tiss kew-en-sis
Family: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Teddy bear vine, teddchysar plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12" to 15"
Width to: 12" to 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Teddy bear vine (cyanotis kewensis) produces of up to 8 pink-purple flowers, 3/8" across
Soil Type: Ordinary soil, enriched soil, mildly acidic to mildly alkaline
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Root stem-tip cuttings of teddy bear vine (cyanotis kewensis) with bottom heat in spring
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Teddy bear vine (cyanotis kewensis) is a spreading perennial with lance shaped, fleshy leaves, to 2" long, dark green above and red beneath, densely covered with short, felted, ginger brown hairs. Can be used as a ground cover in shady places.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com