Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ficus natalensis 'malay gold'

Pronunciation: Fy-kus nuh-tal-en-sis
Family: Moraceae
Common Name: Malaya gold triangle fig,variegated dwarf triangle fig
Cultivar: Malaya gold
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Malaya gold triangle fig (ficus natalensis) produces yellow-green flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix, with added fine bark chips. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, leafy, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, spider mites, root knot nematodes, and thrips occur under most environmental conditions. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots, crown gall twig dieback, and southern blight are all common.
Propagation: Propagate malaya gold triangle fig (ficus natalensis) by wood stem cuttings, soft wood cuttings, simple layering,seeds
Native to: Africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: 1. Malaya gold triangle fig (ficus natalensis) has a creamy yellow leaf with irregular gray green areas in the center. This bright variegation really stands out. This african ficus is slow growing and makes a showy, small specimen plant. 2. Attracts fruit bats and birds
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com