Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Teucrium fruticans

Pronunciation: TEW-kree-um FROO-tih-kanz
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Shrubby germander, tree germander
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 39in (1m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Shrubby germander (Teucrium fruticans) bears whorls of pale blue flowers, 1in (2.5cm) long, with prominent stamens, produced in terminal racemes, to 4in (10cm) long.
Soil Type: well-drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed of Shrubby germander (Teucrium fruticans) in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Insert softwood cuttings in early summer, semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer.
Native to: W. Mediterranean
Notes for Identification:

Shrubby germander (Teucrium fruticans) is a bushy, evergreen shrub with arching, white-woolly shoots and aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, gray-green leaves, to 3/4in (2cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com