Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Teucrium chamaedrys

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden

 

Pronunciation: TEW-kree-um kam-EE-drees
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Wall Germander
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20 inches
Width to: 12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Wall Germander (Teucrium chamaedrys) bears loose to dense, terminal racemes of 2-lipped, pale pink to deep purple flowers.
Soil Type: prefer well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent.
Propagation: Sow seed of Wall Germander (Teucrium chamaedrys) in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Insert softwood cuttings in early summer, semi-ripe cuttings in midsummer.
Native to: Europe, SW Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Wall Germander (Teucrium chamaedrys)is an evergreen or deciduous subshrub with oblong-ovate, glossy, entire to toothed, dark green leaves, to 3/4" long.

Excellent as a low hedge or knot garden plant.

May be cut to within 1-2" of ground level in spring to maintain a compact habit.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com