Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ficus gasparriniana var. Laceratifolia

Pronunciation: Fy-kus
Family: Moraceae
Synonym: Ficus comata, ficus congesta; ficus cyanus; ficus cyanus viridescens; ficus gasparriniana viridescens; ficus leekensis; ficus lomata; ficus longesta; ficus silhetensis; ficus silhetensis annamica
Common Name: Christmas fig
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 72 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Christmas fig (ficus gasparriniana var. Laceratifolia) is a foliage plant
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix, with added fine bark chips. Outdoors, grow in humus-rich, leafy, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, spider mites, root knot nematodes, and thrips occur under most environmental conditions. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots, crown gall twig dieback, and southern blight are all common.
Propagation: Sow christmas fig (ficus gasparriniana var. Laceratifolia) seed at 59-70. F in spring, root semi-ripe cuttings or leaf-buds cuttingswith bottom heat in spring to late summer
Native to: China
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: 1. Christmas fig (ficus gasparriniana var. Laceratifolia) bear small snow pea-sized axillary fruit begins to form in june and turns red in july, continuing to be produced until christmas. 2. Leaves; very uniquely random shaped leaves of which no two are alike. Oak shaped with rough sandpaper texture. 3. Great for ornamental use
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com