Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tanacetum balsamita

Pronunciation: TAN-uh-SEE-tum bal-SAM-it-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Balsamita major, Chrysanthemum balsamita
Common Name: Costmary, Alecost
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (90cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Costmary (Tanacetum balsamita) produces numerous flowerheads to 1/2" across, with tiny white ray florets and yellow disk florets, which are borne in corymbs.
Soil Type: prefers well drained, preferably sandy soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, chrysanthemum nematode, and leaf miners may all be problems
Propagation: Sow seed of Costmary (Tanacetum balsamita) at 50-55.F in late winter or early spring. Divide or root basal cuttings in spring
Native to: Europe, C. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Costmary (Tanacetum balsamita) is a mat-forming, woody-based, rhizomatous perennial with oblong to elliptic, scalloped, softly silver-hairy basal leaves, to 12" long, and smaller, stalkless leaves on erect stems.

Grown for its balsam-scented foliage (often used in potpourri) and is suitable for a herb garden.

Only moderately aggressive, spreading by rhizomes and self-seeding.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com