Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cyanotis somaliensis

Pronunciation: Sy-an-noh-tiss soh-mal-ee-en-sis
Family: Commelinaceae
Synonym: Tradescantia somaliensis
Common Name: Pussy ears, furry kittens
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6" to 12"
Width to: 12" to 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pussy ears (cyanotis somaliensis) produce cymes of mauve flowers, 1/4" across, with prominent golden stamens
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in sharply drained, moderately fertile soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Root stem tip cuttings of pussy ears (cyanotis somaliensis) with bottom heat in spring
Native to: Eastern africa, rwanda, somalia
Notes for Identification: Pussy ears (cyanotis somaliensis) is a spreading perennial with oblong-linear, pointed, arching, leathery, deep olive-green leaves, 1 1/2" long, slightly purple flushed and with whisker-like white hairs. In colder areas it may come back from the ground in spring. Good ground cover in those shade spots. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com