Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acacia dealbata

Pronunciation: a-KAY-see-uh day-al-BAH-tuh
Family: Mimosaceae
Synonym: Acacia decurrens var. dealbata, Racosperma dealbatum
Common Name: Silver Wattle, Mimosa
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 100ft (30m)
Width to: 30ft (10m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Silver Wattle (Acacia dealbata) bear spherical, fragrant yellow flowers 1/4in (6mm) across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: Indoors, spider mites may be a problem. Outdoors, mimosa webworms, scale insects and fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Sow Silver Wattle (Acacia dealbata) seed in spring at not less then 64f/18c after soaking in warm water until swollen. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: New South Wales to Tasmania
Notes for Identification:

Silver Wattle (Acacia dealbata)  is an open, evergreen tree with fern like, 2-pinnate, hairy leaves, 5in (13cm) long, each with 40 to 80 linear, glaucous to silvery leaflets.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com