Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crossandra 'Tropic Flame'

Pronunciation: kros-AN-druh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Firecracker Flower, Tropic Flame Firecracker Flower
Cultivar: Tropic Flame
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3 ft
Width to: 10-14 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Tropic Flame Firecracker Flower (Crossandra) produce clusters of fragrant moth-shaped flowers in shades of orange to apricot
Soil Type: Fertile soil that is kept moist but has good drainage
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to both stem and root rots. Aphids, whiteflies and thrips can be troublesome
Propagation: propagate Tropic Flame Firecracker Flower (Crossandra) by seeds, cutting, self sowing
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

1. Tropical Flame Firecracker Flower (Crossandra) flowers are harvested for decorating women's hair

2. Firecracker flower makes a nice houseplant that blooms year round if fertilized on a regular basis. Planting: Seeds should be sown in early spring when temperatures average 60°F. Cuttings can be rooted in early spring as well. Providing bottom heat will promote vigorous root development. Plant Growth: Does well in heat, but only if water is available. If the climate is not suitable, these plants do well as interior plants. Provide sufficient light if planting in containers indoors. Provide moderate to high humidity. In tropical areas, they grow well as borders or bedding plants, but be warned: they can take over a garden plot. Blooming: To encourage bushiness, pinch off young growing stems that are still somewhat herbaceous.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com