Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cinnamomum myrianthum

Pronunciation: sin-uh-MOH-mum my-ree-ANTH-um
Family: Lauraceae
Synonym: Cinnamomum kotoense
Common Name: Canela
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30ft (9.1m)
Width to: 10ft (3.04m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Canela (Cinnamomum myrianthum) produces bowl shaped, 6-lobed, white flowers
Soil Type: Ph 5. 6-7. 8,clay; sand; loam; acidic; slightly alkaline; well-drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Resistant to pests/disease
Propagation: propagate Cinnamomum myrianthum by stem cuttings, seeds direct sow in fall
Native to: Philippines (asia)
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

1. Cinnamomum myrianthum attracts bees, butterflies, birds

2.bark and leaves often aromatic

3.The inconspicuous, tiny, yellow-white flowers are followed by a profusion of small, black berries which can become an annoyance on walks and driveways because they are messy but are quite attractive to wildlife. Fruits will stain cars.

4.The leaves, twigs, and wood are the commercial source of camphor

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com