Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ficus deltoidea

Pronunciation: Fy-kus del-toy-dee-uh
Family: Moraceae
Common Name: Mistletoe fig, delta fig
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18" to 48"
Width to: 18" to 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Mistletoe fig (ficus deltoidea) produce inconspicuous flowers followed by spherical to ellipsoid figs, to 1/2" across, ripening from dull yellow to orange and red, are produced in pairs.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix, with added fine bark chip. Utdoors, grow in humus-rich, leafy, moist but well-drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale insects, spider mites, root knot nematodes, and thrips occur under most environmental conditions. Fungal and bacterial leaf spots, crown gall twig dieback, and southern blight are all common.
Propagation: Sow mistletoe fig (ficus deltoidea) seed at 59-70. F in spring, root semi-ripe cuttings or leaf-buds cuttingswith bottom heat in spring to late summer
Native to: Kelantan, terengganu, sabah, sarawak and kalimantan
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Mistletoe fig (ficus deltoidea) is an evergreen shrub or small tree, usually bushy, sometimes epiphytic in the wild, with broadly spoon-shaped to obovate, leathery leaves, bright green above and rust-red to olive brown beneath. Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Has been used for regulating blood pressure, increasing and recovering sexual desire, womb contraction after delivery, reducing cholesterol, reducing blood sugar level, treatment ofmigraines, toxin removal, delay menopause,nausea, joints pains, piles pain and improving blood circulation. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com