Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Anisodontea x hypomandarum

Pronunciation: An-iss-oh-don-tee-uh
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Cape mallow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Cape mallow (anisodontea x hypomandarum) produces long blooming, showy flowers,white to deep magenta flowers with a dark spot on the base
Soil Type: Well drained, allow to dry between watering
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: The pests of cape mallow (anisodontea x hypomandarum) are typically whiteflies and spider mites. An additional serious problem that this plant may experience is sudden death syndrome, which is generally a result of excessive moisture. These tiny white insects fly off en masse when the plant is disturbed. These pests can spread to other plants very quickly,especially when plants are kept indoors, so isolate infested plants promptly. This pest can usually be addressed with sprays of soapy water every three or four days. If necessary, use an insecticidal soap. Spider mites are tiny, eight-legged pests that feed on mallow, causing the leaves to develop a stippling of light dots. The leaves may eventually turn yellow and drop off. Spider mites tend to be most prevalent when a plant is water-stressed and generally leave a fine silk webbing where they're living. Spider mites have many naturally occurring predators, so avoid the use of broad-spectrum insecticides. Occasional rinsing of the leaves will often control the mite population. If necessary, insecticidal soaps or horticultural oils should work.
Propagation: Sow cape mallow (anisodontea x hypomandarum) seed at 55-64f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: 1. In mild-winter areas, cape mallow (anisodontea x hypomandarum) is an almost non-stop, profusely blooming shrub that can be trained into a single stem with a crown of leaves and flowers at the top. Cut back heavily after flowering to keep it compact. Drought tolerant once established. 2. To train your plant as a standard, choose a central stem and pinch off the top when it reaches 3 to 4 feet, then let the branches that sprout from the top form a thick bush. Prune off all branches from the straight trunk below the top. 3. To train it as a thick, low bush, pinch off an inch or less from the tops of the branches when they first reach 4 to 5 inches high. Let new branches sprout from the pinched ends for several inches, then pinch them off again to create a many-branched, compact bush
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com