Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Orthosiphon stamineus

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden- light lavender

Accents for Home and Garden - white

Pronunciation: or-tho-SY-fon stam-IN-ee-us
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Ocimum aristatum
Common Name: Cat's Whiskers, Java Tea
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (91cm
Width to: 12in (30.4cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Cat's Whiskers (Orthosiphon stamineus) produces light purple-blue to white flowers
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, but well drained
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, leaf, stem and root diseases
Propagation: sow Cat's Whiskers (Orthosiphon stamineus) seed at 55ºF in early spring or sow in situ in early summer. Can also be propagated very reliably from cuttings.
Native to: South East Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Cat's Whiskers (Orthosiphon stamineus) is a herbaceous subshrub. It's leaves are often used for medicinal purposes.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com