Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ludisia discolor

Pronunciation: loo-DISS-ee-uh DIS-kol-or
Family: Orchidaceae
Synonym: Orchiodes discolor,Goodyera discolor, Haemaria discolor,
Common Name: Jewel Orchid
Plant Type:
  • orchid
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 24in (61cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Jewel Orchid (Ludisia discolor) produces bright yellow to white flowers
Soil Type: Moist, light, humus-rich soil, such as a mix of peat and standard potting compost
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide when Jewel Orchid (Ludisia discolor) fills the pot and flows over the sides
Native to: Southern China and Myanmar to Indonesia
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Jewel Orchid (Ludisia discolor) is a terrestrial orchid, which roots in soil. It produces velvety foliage, burgundy almost black with light pink stripes.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com