Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Symphytum ibericum

Pronunciation: sim-FY-tum eye-BEER-ee-kum
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonym: S. grandiflorum of gardens
Common Name: Dwarf Comfrey
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 16in (40cm)
Width to: 24in (60cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Dwarf Comfrey (Symphytum ibericum) bears cymes of red tipped buds which open to pale yellow flowers, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long
Soil Type: moist, moderately fertile soil.
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed of Dwarf Comfrey (Symphytum ibericum) in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Divide in spring, Take root cuttings in early winter
Native to: Turkey, Republic of Georgia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 3-8
Notes for Identification:

Dwarf Comfrey (Symphytum ibericum) is an erect then decumbent, hairy, rhizomatous perennial. Ovate to elliptic or ovate-lance-shaped, mid green leaves, grow to 10in (25cm) long.

Can be very invasive.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com