Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia discolor

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh DIS-kol-or
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Andean Silver-Leaf Sage
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45cm)
Width to: 12in (30cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Andean Silver-Leaf Sage (Salvia discolor) bears long, terminal racemes of deep indigo-black flowers, to 1in (2.5cm) long, with finely white-hairy calyces.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow Andean Silver-Leaf Sage (Salvia discolor) in well-drained, soilless or soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full light to dappled shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
Pests and Diseases: rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spots, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Sow Andean Silver-Leaf Sage (Salvia discolor) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: Peru
Notes for Identification:

Andean Silver-Leaf Sage (Salvia discolor) is an erect perennial with densely white-woolly, branched stems. Oblong-ovate, entire, mid-green  leaves, to 2 1/2in (6cm) long, are densely white-woolly beneath, less hairy above.

Care: When grown indoors, grow in full light with shade from the hot sun.  During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Protect from excessive winter moisture. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com