Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Breynia disticha 'Minima'

Pronunciation: BRAY-nee-uh DISS-stick-uh
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Breynia disticha 'Roseopicta', Breynia nivosa
Common Name: Minima Dwarf Snowbush, Snow Bush, Snow-on-the-Mountain, Sweetpea Bush
Cultivar: Minima
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 24in (61cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Minima Dwarf Snowbush (Breynia disticha) is grown for it's foliage
Soil Type: Fertile, humus rich
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies and aphids under glass
Propagation: root softwood cuttings of Minima Dwarf Snowbush (Breynia disticha) in summer in a propagating case with bottom heat.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Minima Dwarf Snowbush (Breynia disticha) is an evergreen shrub with zigzagged, pink or red stems, bearing ovate, white and pink mottled green leaves, 3/4 to 2in long.

Will drop leaves if soil is allowed to dry out.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com