Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phegopteris decursive-pinnata

Pronunciation: Feg-op-teris deh-kur-siv-ee pih-nay-tuh
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Synonym: Thelypteris decursive-pinnata
Common Name: Beech fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Description: None
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, humus-rich, reliably moist soil, in full shade.
Toxic:
  • No
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow spores of beech fern (phegopteris decursive-pinnata) at 59. F as soon as ripe. Divide in spring.
Native to: East asia
Notes for Identification: Beech fern (phegopteris decursive-pinnata) is a deciduous fern producing tufts of narrowly lance-shaped, pinnate or 2-pinnatifid, pale green fronds, to 32" long, each tapering gradually to a stalk up to 8" long. Pinnae are entire and linear, occasionally pinnatifid. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Ferns
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com