Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus amboinicus

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden- Spanish Broadleaf Thyme

Accents for Home and Garden - Cuban Oregano

Accents for Home and Garden - Puerto Rican Oregano/Podena

Pronunciation: plek-TRAN-thus am-boy-IN-ih-kuss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Spanish thyme, cuban oregano, indian borage
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 36in (90cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Cuban Oregano (Plectranthus amboinicus) bears whorled, tubular, 2-lipped, lilac-pink, mauve, or white flowers 3-3 1/2in (7-9cm) across, are produced in terminal racemes to 6in (15cm) long.
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Sometimes affected by mealybugs, spidermites, leaf spots and root rot.
Propagation: Sow seed of Cuban Oregano (Plectranthus amboinicus) at 66-75.F when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stemtip cuttings at any time of year.
Native to: Tropical to South America
Notes for Identification:

Cuban Oregano (Plectranthus amboinicus) is a spreading, often decumbent, evergreen perennial with hairy, ovate, aromatic, mid green leaves, to 1 3/4in (4.5cm) long, dotted with glands, and with finely scalloped margins.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Herbs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com