Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polystichum tsus-simense

Pronunciation: Pol-is-tick-um tsoos-sim-en-see
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Dwarf holly fern, korean rock fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: None
Soil Type: Grow dwarf holly fern (polystichum tsus-simense) in fertile, humus-rich, well drained soil. Remove dead fronds before they unfurl.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow spores of dwarf holly fern (polystichum tsus-simense) at 59-61. F when ripe. Dived rhizomes in spring. Detach fronds bearing bulbils in autumn.
Native to: East asia
Notes for Identification: Dwarf holly fern (polystichum tsus-simense) is a terrestrial, evergreen fern producing shuttlecocks of broadly lance-shaped. 2-pinnate, dark green fronds, 8-16" long. The narrow, ovate to oblong-ovate, spiny-toothed pinnae are sharply and abruptly pointed. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Ferns
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com