Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Polystichum munitum

Pronunciation: Pol-is-tick-um mun-ee-tum
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Common Name: Western sword fern
Plant Type:
  • fern
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: None
Soil Type: Grow western sword fern (polystichum munitum) in fertile, humus-rich, well drained soil. Remove dead fronds before they unfurl.
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent.
Propagation: Sow spores of western sword fern (polystichum munitum) at 59-61. F when ripe. Dived rhizomes in spring. Detach fronds bearing bulbils in autumn.
Native to: Nw north america
Notes for Identification: Western sword fern (polystichum munitum) is a terrestial, evergreen fern with narrowly lance-shaped, leathery, pinnate, dark green fronds, 36" or more long, forming shuttlecocks. Pinnae are linear and spiny-toothed. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Ferns
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com