Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thymus vulgaris 'Orange Balsam'

Plant Suppliers:

Accents for Home and Garden

 

Pronunciation: TYE-mus vul-GAIR-iss
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Orange Balsam Common Thyme, Garden thyme
Cultivar: Orange Balsam
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12in (30cm)
Width to: 16in (40.6cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Orange Balsam Common Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) bears bright purple to white flowers in whorled racemes.
Soil Type: Well-drained, neuatral to alkaline soil. In an alpine house, use a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold and grit
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold and root rot may rarely occur
Propagation: Sow Orange Balsam Common Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) seeds of in containers in a cold frame in spring; thymes hybridize readily and may not come true from seed. Divide in spring. Insert semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer, softwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Orange Balsam Common Thyme (Thymus vulgaris) is a bushy, cushion-forming, spreading sub-shrub with linear to elliptic, finely hairy, strongly orange-scented, gray-green leaves, 1/4 - 1/2in (0.6-1.5cm) long.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com