Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Thymus citriodorus 'Archers Gold'

Pronunciation: TYE-mus sit-ree-oh-DOR-us
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Archers Gold Lemon-scented Thyme
Cultivar: Archers Gold
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12in (30.48cm)
Width to: 10in (24.4cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Archer's Gold Lemon-scented Thyme (Thymus citriodorus) bears pale lavender-pink flowers, with leaf-like bracts, in irregular, oblong heads.
Soil Type: Well-drained, neuatral to alkaline soil. In an alpine house, use a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mold and grit
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
  • Dry Flowers
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold and root rot may rarely occur
Propagation: Sow seeds of Archer's Gold Lemon-scented Thyme (Thymus citriodorus) in containers in a cold frame in spring; thymes hybridize readily and may not come true from seed. Divide in spring. Insert semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer, softwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Garden origin.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Archer's Gold Lemon-scented Thyme (Thymus citriodorus) is a bushy, rounded shrub with branching stems and narrow, oval-diamond-shaped to lance shaped, more or less hairless, lemon scented, mid-green leaves with narrow, golden yellow margins, to 1/2in (1.27cm) long.

Parents: T. pulegioides x T. vulgaris

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com