Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Teucrium marum

Pronunciation: TEW-kree-um
Family: Labiatae
Common Name: Cat Thyme
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft (1.2m)
Width to: 3ft (0.91m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Cat Thyme (Teucrium marum) produces reddish purple flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, preferably neutral to alkaline soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Rock Garden
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Cat Thyme (Teucrium marum) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe. Insert softwood cuttings in early summer or semi ripe cuttings in midsummer, both with bottom heat.
Native to: Spain and the Western Mediterranean
Notes for Identification:

Cat Thyme (Teucrium marum) is a Mediterranean germander.  It is an herbaceous perennial with small hairy, mid-green leaves that have a thyme scent. Attractive to cats.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com