Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus purpuratus

Pronunciation: Pleck-tran-thus pur-pew-ray-tus
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-ay-see-ee)
Common Name: Purple swedish ivy, vick's plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36" to 48"
Width to: 1' to 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Purple swedish ivy (plectranthus purpuratus) produces tiny white flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in any soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot.
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Purple swedish ivy (plectranthus purpuratus) smells like vick's vaporub causing some people to call it vick's plant, leaves can be used in the place of vick's salve in an emergency. Excellent mosquito repellent.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com