Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus scutellarioides 'duckfoot'

Pronunciation: Pleck-tran-thus
Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-ay-see-ee)
Common Name: Duckfoot coleus, painted nettle
Cultivar: Duckfoot
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12" to 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Duckfoot coleus (plectranthus scutellarioides) produces purple flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in any soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Wind Tolerant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot.
Propagation: Sow duckfoot coleus (plectranthus scutellarioides) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Duckfoot coleus (plectranthus scutellarioides) is a very unique coleus that has brightly colored and deeply lobed leaves.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com